Skip to content
Marj Creative

Case studies

Website design & WordPress case studies for real businesses.

Websites I’ve designed and built for businesses in Canada, the US, Europe and Australia — each with the UX decisions, the build and the measured results.
  • 80+ live websites done
  • Top desktop PageSpeed: 99
  • 5.0★ Upwork client reviews
  • 6 Upwork jobs

Featured

The brief, the UX decisions, the build — and the measured results on the live site.
G&L Auto homepage hero on a 1440px desktop screen.
G&L Auto homepage on a mobile phone.

Case study 01 · Auto repair & recycling

G&L Auto

A fast, honest auto repair website — 99 desktop performance and perfect SEO.

  • Astro
  • 99 desktop perf
  • 100 SEO
  • Put a “Request Service” form directly in the hero, next to the phone number.
  • Lead with local proof: 60+ five-star Google reviews and “serving Navan, Orleans & Ottawa East since 1973”.
  • Address the biggest fear head-on with a “Know the rate before you book” section.
Read the case study
Impact Cleaning Services homepage hero on a 1440px desktop screen.
Impact Cleaning Services homepage on a mobile phone.

Case study 02 · Commercial cleaning

Impact Cleaning Services

A national commercial cleaning brand, organised around what each visitor needs.

  • WordPress · Elementor
  • 93 desktop perf
  • 100 SEO
  • Lead with a clear promise — “Your Partner For A Cleaner Workplace” — backed by the Impact Cleaning Guarantee.
  • Add four intent-based entry points (“I need a cleaner property”, “Move my facility forward”, “We need workplace support”, “Searching for a specialist”) so visitors self-select.
  • Keep “Get a Quote” and the phone number in the header on every page.
Read the case study
Clean Space homepage hero on a 1440px desktop screen.
Clean Space homepage on a mobile phone.

Case study 03 · Commercial cleaning

Clean Space

Commercial cleaning across Florida, with the quote form right in the hero.

  • WordPress · Elementor
  • 98 desktop perf
  • 100 SEO
  • Place a short “Request a Commercial Cleaning Quote” form directly in the hero.
  • Support the headline with three reasons to act: 24/7 services, satisfaction guarantee, no long-term contracts.
  • Show a real Google review beside the main call to action.
Read the case study
Burlington Food Hall homepage hero on a 1440px desktop screen.
Burlington Food Hall homepage on a mobile phone.

Case study 04 · Food & hospitality

Burlington Food Hall

Good food, great people, one place — a food hall website that feels like a night out.

  • WordPress · Elementor
  • 65 desktop perf
  • 85 SEO
  • Lead with the feeling, not the facility: “Good Food. Great People. One Place.”
  • Give every vendor a card with its own menu link, so the hall reads as a collection of destinations.
  • Promote events (like Live Music Friday Night) as a reason to visit again.
Read the case study

By the numbers

Measured, not described.

PageSpeed (Lighthouse) scores from the live client homepages, measured October 8, 2026.
Performance score by client siteLighthouse · 0–100

Lighthouse 12.8.2 · 90+ is good · lab test of each live homepage · October 8, 2026

View as table
SitePerf · desktopPerf · mobileAccessibilityBest practicesSEO
G&L Auto9969100100100
Impact Cleaning Services937193100100
Clean Space98818596100
New Media Services766210074100
Burlington Food Hall6556969685
Dutch Dragons6160857892
DHCB8269907083
D&M Tilt ’n Load80688774100
Canadian Towing Ottawa897686100100

Archive

Earlier work & design concepts.

Earlier client websites and self-initiated UI concepts designed in Figma.

Showing 20 projects

Reviews

What clients say on Upwork.

  • 5.0

    “The quality of the work felt well above the typical freelance experience”

    Marjon did an excellent job on our Figma pages. Quick, responsive, and nailed the look and feel on the first pass. Revisions were handled immediately. The quality of the work felt well above the typical freelance experience, and the communication made everything smooth. I’d absolutely hire again and recommend them without hesitation.

    Design 3 Interior Pages on FigmaVerified Upwork client · Dec 2025
  • 5.0

    “A very talented web designer”

    A very talented web designer who follows instructions very well and does amazing work!

    WordPress Site Builder & Speed SpecialistVerified Upwork client · Nov 2025
  • 5.0

    “Quick communication and overall easy to work with”

    It was a pleasure working with Marjon. Quick communication and overall easy to work with!

    Website branding Project | FigmaVerified Upwork client · Oct 2026

Upwork5.0 on every client review· 6 Upwork jobs

View my Upwork profile ↗ (opens in a new tab)

Let’s build a website that makes a strong impression and moves your business forward.

Tell me what you’re working on, what isn’t working, or what you’d like to build. I’ll reply with honest advice and a personalised quote.

  • Personalised quote before any work starts
  • Revisions included in the agreed scope
  • Support available after launch

or email marjondoping@gmail.com